Exquisite Pearl Jewelry for Every Occasion

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Pearl Shine is dedicated to protecting our users’ and customers’ privacy while offering the best service possible. We provide the usage of a secure server when you place orders or access your account information. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all of the data you enter before it is transferred to us. Additionally, we adhere to strict security procedures when storing and disclosing the information you have provided to us in order to prevent unauthorised access, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation). Because of our security measures, we occasionally need identification documentation before revealing sensitive information to you. Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you.

Who we are?

The Pearl Shine is owned by PEARLS SHINE LTD. We are also known as the data controller. We sell a wide range of pearl jewellery and accessories through catalogues, offline marketing, and the internet. The www.pearlshine.co.uk website is owned and operated by us. Any questions relating to data protection should be directed to the following:
The Data Protection Officer, PEARLS SHINE LTD, 56 Dawlish Mount, Leeds, England, LS9 9DY, Company number 14663438

The information we collect and how we use it

We require specific personal data gathered at the time of order in order to fulfil your order (for instance, to purchase pearl jewellery). The following list is not all-inclusive of the information we store: Name, title, and address Flags for mailing preferences, such as “Do not mail” or “Do not email; Products previously purchased from us, including their price; Email address, if provided; telephone number, if provided (we will only use this for issues pertaining to your order); where, in our opinion, you first learned of us. After data entry, credit card information is encrypted and removed from our systems. Race, religion, and other sensitive categories of Special Category Data are not collected by us. such as race, religion, biometrics or health data. It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location, and is accessible only by designated staff.

 We also collect data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are set out below.

  • Direct Marketing
  • Understanding our customers wishes and shopping preferences
  • Improving our service and our products

How we use your information for Direct Marketing & how to manage your marketing preferences?

1) Marketing by us – We would like to contact you by post and/or email to let you know of our new collections and any offers we may be running. This will usually be in the form of our latest catalogues. If you wish to receive our printed or online emails no longer, please call us on 07360 058886, write to us at the address below or go to www.pearlshine.co.uk/mypreferences and follow the steps to amend your preferences. Via any of these methods, you can specify whether you wish to receive/not receive communications from any combination of our brands.

2) Marketing by other companies – We may share your details with other carefully selected wholesale suppliers whom we cooperate with. We request that our suppliers not transfer data outside the EEA or use your personal data for marketing purposes. Please write us a letter if you feel your data is unsafe with any of the suppliers dealing with the delivery with you. We may also share data (Name & Address only) directly with other trusted retailers in clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, interior home sectors and UK charities. If data is shared, it is done on a one-time basis, and the company or organisation are not entitled to store your data for further use unless you engage with them.

If you want more information, please call us on 07360 058886, write to us at our address below or email us at hello@pearlshine.co.uk.

If you do not wish us to share this information, please tick the appropriate box when ordering or to update this preference at any time, call us on 07360 058886, write to us at the address below or go to www.pearlshine.co.uk/mypreferences and follow the steps to amend your preferences.

You can stop all unsolicited postal communications by joining the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). As a free service, MPS was established in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to ensure that consumers’ names and addresses in the UK are removed from lists used by the industry. In addition to Royal Mail and all the directly involved trade associations, it is fully supported by the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

How we use your information to understand our customers' wishes and shopping preferences?

Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer so that you can access our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please call on 07360 058886, write to us at the address below or email us at hello@pearlcompany.co.uk.

How we use your information to improve our service and our products?

We may hold feedback from individuals relating to customer service or product analysis to help us improve in these areas. Customer feedback may be used within our catalogue designs and/or on our websites. If at any time you wish this information to be removed, erased or not used in any way, please make this clear on the feedback you provide or call us on 07360 058886, write to us at the address below or email us at hello@pearlcompany.co.uk.

Data Processors

We work with the following data processors to carry out our direct marketing activities.
Royal Mail Group, The Delivery Group and GB Mail company: They process name, address and mailing preference details only to enable them to mail out our postal communications (catalogues) on our behalf through Royal Mail and any other recognised mail carrier. The data includes personal information related to a person who has been or could be identified from it (for example, your name, email address and other personal details).
Royal Mail Group
185 Farringdon Road
London
EC1A 1AA

How long we keep your data for?

As a retailer, we are fortunate to have loyal customers who have purchased our products over many years. Since we aim to provide our customers with top-of-the-line service and to keep them informed of new products and services, we have decided to retain customer data for 20 years after the last purchase date/contact.

Your Choices

  • Opt out of marketing communications: You can unsubscribe from marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the communication.
  • Update your information: You can update your personal information by contacting us at hello@pearlshine.co.uk.
  • Ask us to delete the data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right at any time, you can contact us by telephone at 07360 058886, write to us at our address below or email us at hello@pearlshine.co.uk. We must verify your identity before deleting your data to protect your privacy and security.

Disclosures

We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers and will not abuse our position as data controllers. We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible. Due to the nature of data and catalogue printing, it may take up to 6 weeks to become effective when an amendment is made to data. However, we will do everything possible to ensure this time delay is kept to a minimum.

Credit Card Security

1) Marketing by us – We would like to contact you by post and/or email to let you know of our new collections and any offers we may be running. This will usually be in the form of our latest catalogues. If you wish to receive our printed or online emails no longer, please call us on 07360 058886, write to us at the address below or go to www.pearlshine.co.uk/mypreferences and follow the steps to amend your preferences. Via any of these methods, you can specify whether you wish to receive/not receive communications from any combination of our brands.

2) Marketing by other companies – We may share your details with other carefully selected wholesale suppliers whom we cooperate with. We request that our suppliers not transfer data outside the EEA or use your personal data for marketing purposes. Please write us a letter if you feel your data is unsafe with any of the suppliers dealing with the delivery with you. We may also share data (Name & Address only) directly with other trusted retailers in clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, interior home sectors and UK charities. If data is shared, it is done on a one-time basis, and the company or organisation are not entitled to store your data for further use unless you engage with them.

If you want more information, please call us on 07360 058886, write to us at our address below or email us at hello@pearlshine.co.uk.

If you do not wish us to share this information, please tick the appropriate box when ordering or to update this preference at any time, call us on 07360 058886, write to us at the address and tell us to amend your preferences.

You can stop all unsolicited postal communications by joining the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). As a free service, MPS was established in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to ensure that consumers’ names and addresses in the UK are removed from lists used by the industry. In addition to Royal Mail and all the directly involved trade associations, it is fully supported by the Information Commissioner’s Office.